Register now...

…for the International Conference on landscape architecture and development of industrial urban landscapes.

INDUSTRIAL URBANSCAPES: Challenges and the Future
OSTRAVA 2019

Challenges associated with industrial city areas redevelopment: What is the livable industrial city landscape of the future? What are the opportunities and threads? What are the driving forces behind the changes in our landscape? What are the benefits of landscape led solutions with integrated and holistic approach to industrial urbanscapes?

IMPORTANT DATES

June 17th 2019 – registration and call for abstracts opened

July 22nd 2019 – abstract submission deadline

July 31st 2019 – notification on abstract acceptance

August 25th 2019 – EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION deadline

October 9th-10th – URBANSCAPES 2019 OSTRAVA

Target groups

200-300 participants, speakers, politician from Central Europe and beyond
Municipalities, regions, landscape architects, architects, urban planners, ecologists, engineers, sociologists
Investors, contractors, landscape and facilities managers, developers
NGOs, academics, students

Organizing Comitee

Email: urbanscapes2019@seznam.cz
Jana Pyšková (Chair), pyskovaj@gmail.com, tel.: +420 606 760 230
Eva Jeníková (Co-Chair),
Maxim Turba (Co-Chair),
Martina Forejtová, Rudolf Klus,
Vojtěch Lekeš, Tomáš Sklenář,
Karel Slánský, Magdaléna Smetanová,
Petra Šilberská, Ivan Tachezy

Scientific comitee

Members os the organizing comitee
+
Zuzana Ambrožová (CZ), Anna Eplenyi (HU), Urszula Forczek Brataniec (PL), Štefan Lančarič (SK), Peter Kumble (CZ/USA), Vojtěch Lekeš (CZ), Lukáš Lattenberg (CZ), Zdeněk Novák (CZ), Josef Pleskot (CZ), Till Rehwaldt (DE), Alena Salašová (CZ), Klára Salzmann (CZ), Vladimír Sitta (CZ), Josef Smutný (CZ), Petr Šiřina (CZ), Jitka Trevisan (CZ)

SPEAKERS

Andreas Kleboth
plus

Andreas Kleboth

urbanist, Studio Kleboth und Dolling, Linz, Austria

Daniel Zimmermann
plus

Daniel Zimmermann

Landscape Architect, Vienna, Austria

Eva Neudertová
plus

Eva Neudertová

Civil engineer, specialised in sustainable approach in the construction industry, Czechia

Franziska Schoder
plus

Franziska Schoder

landscape architect at Leipzig town hall, GERMANY

Herbert Dreiseitl
plus

Herbert Dreiseitl

Sculptor, Artist, Landscape Architect and Interdisciplinary Urban Planner, GERMANY

Jan Světlík
plus

Jan Světlík

bussinessman, patron, visionaire, Vítkovice Holding, Czechia

Jana Pyšková
plus

Jana Pyšková

Landscape archiect, President CZALA, Chair of organizing comitee URBANSCAPES 2019

Jiří Karnecki
plus

Jiří Karnecki

Watercourse specialist, Capital City, Czechia of Prague

Josef Pleskot
plus

Josef Pleskot

architect, studio AP, Czechia

Josef Smutný
plus

Josef Smutný

architect, studio ILEXDESIGN, Czechia

Karel Slánský
plus

Karel Slánský

landscape architect, IPR Praha, czechia

Karl Grimm
plus

Karl Grimm

landscape architect, Vienna, Austria

Kent Fridell
plus

Kent Fridell

landscape engineer, Sweden

Krzysztof Rostanski
plus

Krzysztof Rostanski

Associated professor at Faculty of Architecture, Silesian University of Technology Gliwice, Poland

Květoslav Syrový
plus

Květoslav Syrový

transport engineer, czechia

Lorenz Potocnik
plus

Lorenz Potocnik

urban planner, politician, activist, Austria

Ludmila Sedlářová
plus

Ludmila Sedlářová

projectmanager, Moravskoslezské Investice a Development, a.s., czechia

Lukáš Adámek
plus

Lukáš Adámek

Lukáš Lattenberg
plus

Lukáš Lattenberg

co-author of the book "Second-hand landscape", a specialist in industrial landscapes, Czechia

Marcello Modica
plus

Marcello Modica

project manager of Interreg Alpine Space project (trAILs), Technical University of Munich, GERMANY

Marek Hekrle
plus

Marek Hekrle

Economic analyst, IEEP, Czechia

Mark Johnson
plus

Mark Johnson

landscape architect, CIVITAS, Denver, USA

Martin Kloda
plus

Martin Kloda

architect, studio Archwerk - architektonická huť, Czechia

Martina Forejtová
plus

Martina Forejtová

landscape architect, Land05, Czechia

Milan Połednik
plus

Milan Połednik

demographer, social demographer, Czechia

Ondřej Vysloužil
plus

Ondřej Vysloužil

Architect, VYSLOUŽIL ARCHITEKTI, Czechia

Peter Bednár
plus

Peter Bednár

architekt, Jakub Cigler architekti, czechia

Petr Birklen
plus

Petr Birklen

Chief Executive Officer, Ekotoxa, s.r.o., czechia

Petr Pyšek
plus

Petr Pyšek

professor of ecology, institute of botany, czech academy of sciences, Czechia

Sebastian Schlecht
plus

Sebastian Schlecht

strategic project manager, Essen town hall, manager of European Green Capital 2017, GERMANY

Stefan Schmidt
plus

Stefan Schmidt

Landscape Architect, Vienna, Austria

Susan Wünsche
plus

Susan Wünsche

Geographer, City of Liepzig, GERMANY

Tomáš Ctibor
plus

Tomáš Ctibor

urban development specialist, 4ct, Czechia

Urszula Forczek-Brataniec
plus

Urszula Forczek-Brataniec

landscape architect, Secretary General IFLA Europe, POLAND

Walter Hood
plus

Walter Hood

Landscape architect, University professor, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Zac Tudor
plus

Zac Tudor

principal landscape architect, Sheffield City Council, GREAT BRITAIN

Zdeněk Novák
plus

Zdeněk Novák

historian of landscape architecture, state secretary at Ministry of Culture, Czechia

Zdeňka Lososová
plus

Zdeňka Lososová

assistant professor of botany, faculty of science, masaryk university, Czechia

PROGRAM

Conference language – Czech / English  (simultaneous translation).

Book of abstracts to download here >>

REGISTRATION

OPENING CEREMONY – cklick for info

9:45 - 9:55 - Program for cities of the Ministry of the Environment of the Czech Republic/ Linda Stuchlíková

9:55 - 10:15 - Ostrava city vision, plans and adaptation to the climate change / Petr Birklen, Ondřej Dostál

10:15 - 10:35 - Industrial production and its influence on culture landscape / Zdeněk Novák

WALKING EXCURSION – ACTUAL TOPICS OF THE OSTRAVA LANDSCAPE

LUNCH (GONG)

AFTERNOON SESSION – click for info

OPPORTUNITIES AND RISKS OF CITIES WITH INDUSTRIAL COUNTRY

13:10 - 13:40 - The landscapes transformation of industrial area Dolní Vítkovice | Josef Pleskot, Jan Světlík

13:40 - 13:55 - Presentation of sponsors 13:55 - 14:15 - The industrial city of Ostrava and a potential of the region development | Milan Polednik

14:15 - 14:35 - Prague urban jungl and its hidden potential | Karel Slánský

14:35 - 14:55 - Masterplan Green Blue Leipzig 2030 - A contribution of Green and Blue infrastructure to sustainable city development | Franziska Schoder

14:55 - 15:15 - The transformation of a city in the heart of the Ruhrmetropolis | Sebastian Schlecht

15:15 - 15:40 - Coffee break

15:40 - 16:00 - Economic assessment of green and blue infrastructure in cities | Marek Hekrle, Jan Macháč, Lenka Dubová

16:00 - 16:20 - Development of post-mining landscape of the Karviná district: principles and results | Lukáš Lattenberg, Ludmila Sedlářová, Lukáš Adámek

16:20 - 16:40 - Placeful City of Linz | Andreas Kleboth

16:40 - 17:00 - Water as a part of journey towards a carbon-free future | Eva Neudertová

17:00 - 17:25 - Sheffield: Grey to Green | Zac Tudor

17:25 - 17:45 - Trnitá: a new district in Brno | Tomáš Ctibor, Mark Johnson

17:45 - 18:25 - Panel discussion and summary|Vojtěch Lekeš, Eva Neudertová, Lorenz Potocnik, Ondřej Vysloužil, Lukáš Adámek, Franziska Schoder

END OF THE AFTERNOON SESSION

CONFERENCE PARTY (GONG – OPTIONAL)

MORNING SESSION – click for info

URBAN VEGETATION

9:00 - 9:25 - How urban spaces can preserve history and build community | Walter Hood

9:25 - 9:45 - Plant species diversity in urban environment: European perspective | Zdeňka Lososová

9:45 - 10:05 - Alien plants in cities: too much of a good thing? | Petr Pyšek

10:05 - 10:25 - Not easy heritage on the border of culture and nature | Krzysztof Rostanski

10:25 - 10:55 - Coffee break

10:55 - 11:20 - Transforming brownfields in mountain regions | Marcello Modica

11:20 - 11:40 - Make it Rain: Better cities for uncertain future | Peter Bednár

11:40 - 12:00 - Revitalization and flood control adjustments at Rokytka stream | Jiří Karnecki

12:00 - 12:20 - River policy | Martin Kloda, Josef Smutný

LUNCH (GONG)

AFTERNOON SESSION – click for info

WATER IS THE SOURCE OF LIFE

13:20 - 13:50 - Waterways in transition: From mining to water landscapes in Central Germany | Susan Wünsche

13:50 - 14:15 - Blue green grey systems for healthy and resilient cities | Kent Fridell

14:15 - 14:25 - Blue - Green Infrastructure in Prague | Martina Forejtová 14:25 - 14:50 - The Sponge City Principle for urban trees in Austria | Karl Grimm, Daniel Zimmermann, Erwin Murer, Stefan Schmidt

14:50 - 15:15 - Blue - Green transport infrastructure - reality or utopia? | Květoslav Syrový

15:15 - 15:45 - The art to integrate Blue - Green - for climate resilient healthy cities | Herbert Dreiseitl

END OF THE AFTERNOON SESSION

CONFERENCE KEYTHEMES

  • The next landscape as our daily living environment, health, quality of life
  • Perception and impact of the public space
  • Multidisciplinarity, regional and crossborder cooperation
  • River landscape trasnformation as a basis for city change
  • Potentials of urban jungle in mitigation of the climate change impact
  • Climate change and the city – heat islands, rain water management, pollution reducing
  • Blue and green infrastructure as a base of urban planning

Venue

Dolní VÍTKOVICE

A unique and globally renowned area in the centre of Ostrava

Ruská 2993
703 00 Ostrava-Vítkovice
tram: 1,2,6,10 (“Dolni Vitkovice” tram stop)

Show on map

REGISTRATION

The registration is open! Better prices for early check-in (EARLY BIRD) until August 25, 2019

Student

3 000 Kč / 110 €

Member

5 700 Kč / 215 €

Non-member

6 900 Kč / 260 €

Deadline for the EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION is 25 AUGUST 2019.

CALL FOR ABSTRACTS - POSTPONED!

Get involved in the program of the conference! Participants are invited to submit their projects or results of their work on topics of research. Please prepare your abstract as a word file, up to A4 page size (2.5 margins, Times New Roman 11, single spaced), figures, tables and references can be included within the one page limit, and submit to the addresses: urbanscapes2019@seznam.cz and/or kancelar@szkt.cz.

Deadline for abstract submission is July 22nd 2019. Participants will be notified whether their abstract has been accepted as a talk or a poster by July 31st 2019.

UNDER THE AUSPICES

ORGANIZER

PARTNERS

COOPERATION

SUPPORTED BY / SPONSORS

General sponsor

Main sponsor

Sponsor

Special sponsor

A media partner

Copyright 2019 SZKT, z.s.

Webdesign WeDesIn